Mobility scooter insurance prices · October 2026

From £38 a year, if your scooter fits

Specialist insurers publish starting prices, and some only apply below a certain scooter value. Set yours to see which published prices apply, what share of your scooter's value they come to, and what paying monthly adds.

Updated 6 October 2026 · Figures sourced and linked
Check prices for my scooter →
£38A year: Fish Lite (scooters up to £1,500) and Surewise starting priceSource: Fish Insurance
£3.80A month: Surewise starting priceSource: Surewise
£65A year at ETA for scooters up to £3,500, breakdown includedSource: ETA
£0Extra for Motability leases: insurance is includedSource: Motability, 28 November 2022

Cost checker

What would yours cost?

We only show prices the insurers publish themselves. We don't invent an "estimated premium": your real price depends on details only a quote can capture. What we can tell you is which advertised prices apply to a scooter of your value, and which providers you'll need to ask.

Lowest published starting price at this value£38 a yearFish Insurance Lite: 2.5% of your scooter's value
Monthly vs annual (Surewise)£3.80 a month is £45.60 a year, against £38 paid up front: £7.60 more.
Published prices at £1,500
Fish Insurance LiteApplies: Lite is for scooters up to £1,500From £38/year
SurewiseStarting price; Surewise quotes on your scooter's valueFrom £38/year
Adrian FluxAround £60 a year at the starting rateFrom around £5/month
ETAApplies: price is for scooters worth £3,500 or less£65/year
Mark Bates Ltd (Standard)Get a quoteNo price published
Mark Bates Ltd (Plus)Get a quoteNo price published
CareCo Protect + GoGet a quoteNo price published
First SeniorGet a quoteNo price published

Only prices the providers publish themselves, checked 6 October 2026. They're starting prices, so your quote may be higher for a valuable scooter, more cover or add-ons such as breakdown. We don't estimate prices that aren't published.

In context

Against the price of the scooter

Which?'s mobility scooter tests list examples from a £719.99 travel scooter to a £4,434 Class 3 model (including VAT). Eligible disabled buyers can get Class 2 scooters, and Class 3 scooters designed solely for disabled people, free of VAT under HMRC Notice 701/7.

At those prices, a £38 to £65 policy is roughly 1% to 9% of the scooter's value a year, before you count the liability cover, which is worth far more than the scooter if you injure someone.

Class 3 example (Which?)£4,434
Class 3 example (Which?)£2,299.99
Class 2 example (Which?)£1,559.99
Travel Class 2 example (Which?)£719.99
ETA annual premium£65
Fish Lite / Surewise from£38

Scooter prices including VAT, as listed by Which?; premiums from provider websites, October 2026.

What moves the price

Five things that change your quote

Your scooter's value

The theft and damage cover is set to it. Fish's £38 Lite tier stops at £1,500; ETA's £65 stops at £3,500.

The cover tier

Higher tiers add liability (Fish Lite £1m vs Standard and Extra £2m; Mark Bates Standard £2m vs Plus £5m) and extras such as breakdown.

Breakdown and add-ons

Recovery is included at ETA, Fish Extra, Mark Bates and CareCo; it's an add-on at Surewise, Adrian Flux and First Senior. Puncture and key cover cost extra at some.

Paying monthly

Surewise's £3.80 a month comes to £45.60 a year, against £38 paid in one go.

Who rides and where

Couples' cover is discounted at ETA; some policies cover any user. Cover abroad varies from 21 to 90 days.

From each provider's product page, October 2026. Compare them all on our comparison page.

Questions

Straight answers

How much does mobility scooter insurance cost per month?
Surewise starts at £3.80 a month; Adrian Flux says rates start from around £5 a month. Paying Surewise monthly works out at £45.60 a year, £7.60 more than its £38 annual price.
How much does mobility scooter insurance cost per year?
From £38 a year (Fish Lite for scooters up to £1,500; Surewise) to £65 a year at ETA for scooters worth up to £3,500, with breakdown recovery included. Mark Bates, CareCo and First Senior quote individually.
Why might my quote be higher than the advertised price?
Advertised prices are starting prices. A pricier scooter, a higher tier with more liability, breakdown or puncture add-ons and paying monthly all add to it. ETA's £65, for example, only applies to scooters worth up to £3,500.
Is Saga mobility scooter insurance cheaper?
Saga doesn't sell standalone scooter cover. Its home insurance can include a scooter that isn't road-registered if you specify it, so any cost is part of your home premium. See our Saga page.
Is insurance included if I lease a scooter through Motability?
Yes. A Motability scooter or powerchair lease includes insurance, servicing, repairs and breakdown assistance, so there's nothing extra to buy.

Sources

Where the numbers come from

We use primary sources only: insurers' own product pages and policy documents, regulators and government. Figures were checked on 6 October 2026. Spot something out of date? The source link is the fastest way to check.

  1. Which?. Best mobility scooters. accessed October 2026.
  2. HM Revenue & Customs. VAT Notice 701/7: reliefs from VAT for disabled and older people. accessed October 2026.
  3. Motability. How dealerships support you during your lease. 28 November 2022.
  4. Saga. Home insurance for over 50s. accessed October 2026.
  5. Surewise. Mobility Scooter Insurance: product page and policy documents. Checked 6 October 2026.
  6. Fish Insurance. Mobility Scooter Lite: product page and policy documents. Checked 6 October 2026.
  7. Fish Insurance. Mobility Scooter Extra: product page and policy documents. Checked 6 October 2026.
  8. ETA. Mobility Scooter Insurance: product page and policy documents. Checked 6 October 2026.
  9. Mark Bates Ltd. Scooter & Powerchair Standard: product page and policy documents. Checked 6 October 2026.
  10. Mark Bates Ltd. Scooter & Powerchair Plus: product page and policy documents. Checked 6 October 2026.
  11. CareCo Protect + Go. Essentials / Enhanced: product page and policy documents. Checked 6 October 2026.
  12. Adrian Flux. Mobility Scooter Insurance: product page and policy documents. Checked 6 October 2026.
  13. First Senior. Powerchair, Wheelchair & Scooter Insurance: product page and policy documents. Checked 6 October 2026.